QUESTION

my husband has been arrested 3times for domestic abused,is he gonna be deported?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2015 on Immigration - Hawaii
More details to this question:
The first time they sent him to attend anger mngt class n he finished,the second case got dismissed,and the last one he needs to do anger mngt class again and community service.what are the chances he can get deported?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Domestic violence charges are very serious. Your husband may be facing removal proceedings depending upon the language of the statute under which he was convicted. To assess the likelihood your husband would face removal proceedings and what relief, if any, he could seek from removal, an attorney would have to review his entire criminal and immigration history. You and your husband are strongly encouraged to get copies of his criminal records and consult an attorney. 
Answered on Sep 29th, 2015 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters