QUESTION

My husband has been deported twice. The last time 2/19. I was told there may be a new opportunity to people from Honduras. A special visa?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2020 on Immigration - Nevada
More details to this question:
We are legally married with 2 children. He has been deported twice. The last time 2/19. Is there a special visa now available to Honduras people? Can he get a provisional visa?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Unfortunately I am not aware of any new opportunity or special visas for people from Honduras. It appears that the aim of this administration is to stop and not assist migrants from Latin America. I am only aware of the present injunction by the Northern District Court of California in Ramos v. Nielsen in which temporary protected status and employment authorization are automatically extended to eligible persons from Honduras among other countries until January 4, 2021, or for as long as the injunction remains in effect against the Trump administration.  insofar as  a provisional I-601A waiver is concerned, your husband would not appear to be eligible for it even if he was back in the US as he appears to be under a permanent bar by virtue of the two orders of removal unless his last entry prior to the removal in 2019 was before April 1, 1997. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Feb 16th, 2020 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters