QUESTION

My husband has been unemployed for 5 months, should I go ahead and file for citizenship anyway?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2015 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
My husband has been unemployed for 5 months and hasn't found any real prospects in months and it's not looking good. Should I wait to file for citizenship as I'm worried this will reflect poorly on my case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Sorry to hear that your husband is having trouble finding employment, but don't let that stand in the way of you applying to become a naturalized citizen, assuming you otherwise are eligible - his employment status is completely irrelevant.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2015 at 9:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters