QUESTION

My husband has two dui and signed a voluntary departure back to Mexico we have been married for 12yrs and have four children what can I do .

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2019 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My kids and I need him it's too much for me to handle alone
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
DUI offenses have taken on outsized importance in the minds of immigration officials because of pressure of lobbyists on Congress in the past 10+ years. Also this is the age of the Trump administration in which prosecutorial discretion is generally not afforded by ICE attorneys in even more sympathetic circumstances. Relevant questions are whether you or he hold permanent status in this country, and if not, if any of your four children are US citizens and either 21 close to the age of 21. In any event, you should make an appointment with an immigration lawyer to go over your husband's entire situation. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2019 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters