QUESTION

My husband is a citizen here but is unemployed for a few months now, is it possible for him to file for me?

Asked on May 11th, 2017 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Even if your husband has been unemployed for a few months, he may still be able to file for you, especially if he or you has a friend or relative who is willing to be a joint sponsor and capable of taking on the support obligation. In such case, your husband would fill out an affidavit of support on form I-864, and the friend or relative would fill out another I-864 and checkmark the form as a joint sponsor. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.    
Answered on Jun 10th, 2017 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters