QUESTION

my husband is a green card holder. i came here as a tourist. got pregnant so wasnt able to go home. got an approval from nvc. what should we do?

Asked on May 04th, 2016 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
Should we submit requirements asked by nvc or use the uscis form. My son is growing so i wanted to work and help my husband for our needs and my son's future. Pls advice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assuming you have not maintained lawful nonimmigrant (i.e. you stayed beyond your I-94), you will not be able to adjust your status based upon marriage to a resident. You would need to pursue an immigrant visa through consular processing, which means submitting the paperwork through the NVC. The problem with consular processing is that if you have been in the United States for more than 180 days without status, you would be subject to a bar of admission. This requires you to obtain a waiver based upon hardship to your husband if you were not admitted. You can read more about family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on May 04th, 2016 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters