QUESTION

My husband is an immigrant, do I need to tell Immigration we are divorcing?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2013 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My husband and I have been married almost 3 years. He has been having affairs for the past year and I just recently found out. Do I need to tell Immigration that I'm divorcing him? We have been living apart for a month now. And he says I will get in trouble if I tell them. What happens now?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
If he is already an immigrant, there is no obligation to tell USCIS that you are getting divorced but you can write to them if you wish. Does he have a 2 year or 10 year green card?
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 9:22 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
You better talk to a lawyer since you may have to file for a waiver of your conditional residence if you are still a conditional resident. Do not cut corners and try to deal it yourself . A lawyer can walk you through the process to save your green card.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 6:30 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You do not need to. Just divorce him.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters