QUESTION

my husband is an immigrant from mexico in the US . I petioned for him and his 2 daughters. had a sponor who backed out. what more can we do?

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2015 on Immigration - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I am married to him. We have two children together. Both under the age of 5. The children and I are american citizens. I am a homemaker, which is why we had to get a sponor.I did send an affadavit saying I was a homemaker and currently unemployed. I have a sponsor who will sign for him but not the girls. No one I know wants to be obligated with 10 years of financial responsibilty for the girls. All 3 have approved petitions. Both daughters already have visa app fee paid. Just not my husband.all paperwork has been done. May have to file for wavier. My husband crossed over 2 times and last got caught in 2009. The girls petitions where both approved in 2014. At that time one was 17 yrs and the other 15. At a loss of what else we can do to fix his case without a sponsor for his daughters. We haven't turned his affadavit with the sponsor yet because of the difficulties with figuring out what we can do to fix the girls papers as well. What other options do we have? Are our chances good?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Rehim Babaoglu
  I would urge you to consult with and hire an immigration lawyer to assist you with this very complicated case. Not because I think you’re not capable of handling it, you may will be, but in order for the lawyer to debrief and brief you, analyze, assess and evaluate your case in order to maximize the possibilities for a successful result. You will need to get co-sponsors on the afficdavits of support. Good luck  
Answered on Nov 27th, 2015 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters