QUESTION

My husband is booked on Ice after they told me he was gonna get released Wednesday night

Asked on May 20th, 2016 on Immigration - Nevada
More details to this question:
On Wednesday at his hearing they told me that he was gonna get released because they already told me that he pleaded no contest and to do 100 hours of community services and to take classes. But instead Henderson got him with ice and he is booked to get deported. He has a job waiting for him and we have two babies. I need him to get out cause he is the one that provides for his family. I don't know what to do now. I really need him. We been married for six years, went to high school together,everything. I don't know what else to do I need him for our family they lie to me and him. Please help me. Please anyone please.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may not have been lied to be the authorities. Local law enforcement may have been planning to release your husband until ICE placed a detainee in him. The ICE detainee requires local law enforcement to notify ICE when an alien is going to be released from custody so ICE can take him into custody. You really need to retain an immigration attorney as soon as possible. What can be done to help your husband will depend upon his immigration and criminal history. You can read more about deportation/removal defense at http://myattorneyusa.com/removal-and-deportation-defense.
Answered on May 25th, 2016 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters