QUESTION

My husband is filing a divorce & I'm on dependent visa h4 & he is on h1b visa , I came US this January after my marraige in December in India , up sin

Asked on Nov 05th, 2016 on Immigration - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My husband is filing a divorce & I'm on dependent visa h4 & he is on h1b visa , I came US this January after my marraige in December in India , up since then I'm being abused mentally physically & emotionally & taunted often for being a burden & not getting dowry . He dosnt give me money & have left home the day I got my work permit which was two days back .i m home alone with no family friends or a single person I know he says he will deport me back , what are my rights to save me from being deported .i tried calling all shelters but no one knows what can be done . Please help me through it , it's really a tough time & painful as hell with no one around .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your husband cannot have you deported. Only DHS can determine whether to deport someone. Once you divorce, your H-1B status would terminate by operation of law. There are limited options available to individuals in your circumstance. I encourage you to consult an attorney as more information is needed to see what options exist. You can read more at http://myattorneyusa.com/victims-of-violence-immigration.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2016 at 3:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters