QUESTION

My husband is from Mexico with an expired green card. He crossed the board but was detain. the mix up is with his name assosciated with a crimnal. hel

Asked on Jan 17th, 2013 on Immigration - Hawaii
More details to this question:
i want to move this from SD, CA to HNL but how do I get him across the boarder to straighten the mistaken identity?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Immigration will not move detainees unless their own logistics require it.  They will not entertain requests to move a detainee closer to family or friends in the US.  You'll have to fight the mistaken identity issue with the border patrol or ICE where your husband is located.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 1:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters