QUESTION

My husband is in custody in LaSalle please can you help me I am a U.S. citizen he had a heart attack and missed his vol dep date he has a serious med

Asked on May 01st, 2016 on Immigration - Alabama
More details to this question:
condtion. He has had three surgeries in 5 months concerning his heart. The first one set up staph while he was in jail please help me get this information to the immigration judge so he can come home and volunteer out on a different date . We are legally married .The conditions of the jail are not suitable for this condition I want him released as soon as possible I don't want him to die there.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am sorry to hear about your husband's medical condition. At this point, the immigration judge has no authority over your husband's presence in the United States. You will need to request a stay of removal and/or extension of the voluntary departure period from ICE. You will need to document his recent medical problems carefully. Depending upon the circumstances, you could potentially seek reopening of his removal proceedings. 
Answered on May 02nd, 2016 at 4:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters