QUESTION

My husband is in Mexico since June, 2012. He was asked to report to Juarez field office and they have not release him. It has been 9 months.

Asked on Mar 12th, 2013 on Immigration - Arizona
More details to this question:
we went for interview in June, August, they declare him not qualify and so we did all the necessary papers. In November, he received notice that they needed more information on "Extreme hardship" and answered 5 questions and today no word, I keeping think any day to hear that he is coming home with all of his papers to continue to live in USA with US citizen spouse. What is taking so long and what do I need to do for my spouse. I am hopiing that we are to the last phase of this immigration legal
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Unfortunately, there is nothing you can do to speed up the consulate in processing its cases.  
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 12:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters