QUESTION

my husband is not a permanent resident, only the I-130 was approved, he was arrested for a dui. what can happen?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2013 on Immigration - Alaska
More details to this question:
the blood level was .135, police responded to a call to a hotline reporting his driving. he has a fine due in Germany of about 3,000 Euro which has still not been paid, does this have an influence on the trial in Alaska?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Authorities in the US will not likely have access to European systems that would show the oustanding fine there.  Even so, an unpaid fine is minor compared to a DUI so I'm not sure it would matter if the unpaid fine were thrown into the mix.  In any case, your husband should have his criminal defense attorney work closely with an immigration attorney in determining how best to proceed with his case.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2013 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters