QUESTION

My husband married a second wife while still married to me can he bring this woman to the US we are still married.

Asked on May 26th, 2016 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My husband I'm 17 years has married a second wife in Jordan while he was still married to me. Can he bring this woman to the United States? He is a US citizen.I will be seeking a divorce.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The United States does not recognize second marriages such as the one your husband entered. Your husband would have to have first divorced you and then married in order for the U.S. Government to recognize the marriage. The only way he could petition for this second spouse would be if he submitted fraudulent information and/or documentation. 
Answered on May 26th, 2016 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters