QUESTION

My husband owes child support in the state of New York. Will it affect my immigration petition? Can you make arrangement to pay outstanding amounts?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2020 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My husband has outstanding child support on New York. He's filing a immigration petition for me. Will this affect it and if so how can it be rectified?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
If your husband has outstanding child support obligations, he should either pay the amount owing on child support, or if unable to do so, make a schedule with the child’s mother for the outstanding balance over time. Your husband’s inability to pay child support casts doubt upon his ability to support you under the I-864 affidavit of support, a requirement in your immigration case. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2020 at 8:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters