QUESTION

My husband received a 10 year ban. Is there anyway to get that time reduced?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2013 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
He received the 10 years for enter the US twice illegally but was under seven both times. He graduated high school here in the US. We are married and have a four year old daughter together.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
There is nothing you can do to shorten that time frame.  A complete waiver of the bar may be available however.  That requires proving extreme hardship to a US citizen spouse or child.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 6:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters