QUESTION

My husband signed the voluntary departure if he signed the voluntary departure is there a punishment and for how long?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2013 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
Am if going to be able to bring him back to the US?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
If he obtained voluntary departure and did not leave, it converts to a deportation order. He will be barred for 10 years. If he left on time, you can petition him if you are a citizen. He might have to apply for a waiver of the unlawful presence. More info is needed to fully answer this question.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 8:39 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Offices of Nicklaus Misiti, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends, why was he in immigration proceedings. If it was criminal, there will probably be some difficulty. If he overstayed by more than 180 days he is barred from returning for 3 years but if he overstayed for more than a year he is barred for 10 years. It is impossible to answer you question, without more information. Take your file to an immigration attorney and they can advise you on what is possible, you aren't going to be able to bring him back without one anyways.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 12:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters