QUESTION

My husband to be came on DV lottery, I came on a visit but we intend to marry advice

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2016 on Immigration - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
We have been lovers for over five years and my boyfriend won the Lottery alone and been here for more than 10 months please advice us on the advantages and disadvantages
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can marry while in the United States. After you marry, your husband could start the immigrant visa process. However, you will not be able to remain in the United States while the case is being processed. The filing of the petition on your behalf conveys no lawful nonimmigrant status to you. You will not be able to adjust your status to resident if you fail to maintain lawful nonimmigrant status until a visa is available for you. You can read more about family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2016 at 4:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters