QUESTION

my husband want to bring his daughter who is 17 years old to live with us. my husband is legal resident, im citizenship. how i do to bring her?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2016 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
How long will take her and how much will cost? I want she come before she turn 18 witch is on July 19.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving El Paso, TX at Zermeño Law
Update Your Profile
The fastest way is for you to petition for your step daughter as long as she was under 18 years of age when you and her father legally married. Depending upon the US consulate the process can take 10-16 months. Costs vary with every client but my firm does offer payment plans.  We have clients throughout the United States and will be happy to assist with your immigration matter. Please contact my office for a free initial consultation. 915-219-4070 Thank you. Samuel J. Zermeno, Esq.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2016 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters