QUESTION

My husband was deported from the New York for drugs charges 16year ago

Asked on Dec 13th, 2017 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
Can he get his charges expunged
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Generally speaking, it is my understanding that an expungement would be difficult to obtain. If you wish, you can have your husband get together his entire criminal file and you and/ or your husband could consult with a criminal lawyer in the jurisdiction in which your husband was convicted. Such could be done telephonically even if your husband is outside the United States. A good criminal lawyer should be able to assess the chances of your husband obtaining an expungement.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Jan 09th, 2018 at 5:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters