QUESTION

My husband was deported from the u.s 25 years ago before we were married thus he went back to his country Hong Kong china even though prior he came ba

Asked on Feb 08th, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
And we have been living for 25 years in china yet this month our daughter is getting married in the U.S. and we were excited to attend. Yet my husband was denied the visa because of what happened 25 years ago. All of us are Americans but not my husband. Now the consulate is asking us to submit the documents of his case which happened in puerto rico in 1987 or prior waivers . But we have never seen these. How could I get a hold on these and how much would it cost to get these papers? Could you send me the answer through email? Thank you for your concern.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
I responded online because your email address is not available to me unless you contact me directly.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2013 at 12:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters