QUESTION

My husband was in prison for 1st degree murder, can he still fix my papers?

Asked on Nov 10th, 2019 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
He was in prison for 11 years for 1st degree murder he is now on probation, and will be on probation until 2028. Will he still be able to fix my papers?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes Diana. His murder conviction or his probation status should not disqualify him from sponsoring you, as long as the crime didn't involve violence and/or sexual exploitation of a minor child under the Adam Walsh Act. Did you enter the country legally? Work with an attorney. Some of us charge a very affordable flat fee for representation from start to finish, even lower that the government filing fees. Counsel anywhere in the USA can represent you. Good luck. 
Answered on Nov 10th, 2019 at 7:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters