QUESTION

My husband will be filing for a Green Card for me, I live in US with a G4 visa. Do we need to file I-130, I-130A, and I-485 at the same time?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2019 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
I work at an international organization and have a G4 visa, for the G4 visa benefits I gave up my green card many years ago. My husband and 6 children are U.S. citizens. I want to adjust my status and request a green card as I will be retiring and want to live here with my family. My husband and I would like to file the paperwork on our own. Do we need to file I-130, I-130A, and I-485 and, if so, all at the same time? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Yes, that is the best way, and as you are working at an international organization under G-4, you will likely have to file an I-566 interagency report of request- A, G, or NATO dependent employment authorization or change/adjustment to/from A, G, or NATO status. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2019 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters