QUESTION

My husbands application was denied because of lack of paperwork

Asked on Feb 18th, 2016 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
He got dui, case was transfered into state court, it takes up to 2 years to get a court date, imigration gave me 3 month to get it resolved, or get a letter that it is in process, every time i go there to find case, it is not being found at all, its like its somewhere in an air. Imigration officer would not even listen. My lawyer send his assistant who didnt do anything to change her mind. Just sat there. Im thinking to refiling the case, or file it in different state, what are my options and should i do it, my husband needs to work, its hard for me to support the family, and he has a degree and he got a job but not without papers, and his work authorization expired.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
A better idea than to try to refile the case now or file it in the different state may be to hire a criminal attorney if you have not already done so since such an attorney may be able to resolve the issue in some other way than waiting two years for a court date. Once the criminal issue is resolved, you should be able to re-file his immigration case.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Mar 17th, 2016 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters