QUESTION

My husband's CR 1 visa case after interview is sent back to NVC, how to proceed further?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2018 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I am the petitioner and citizen over here. After interview got a check list and after that status of case is showing returned to NVC but NVC is sayin they didnt get the case yet , what to do next?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The difficulty here is that cases which are refused at the Consulate or Embassy and returned to the US are not a great priority. As a result, it is sometimes hard to get a straight answer as to where the case is at. You can try to get more specific information from the consulate or embassy as to when the case was actually sent back. You can also keep checking periodically with the NVC to see whether the case has passed through the NVC. You can also check with the approving service center to see whether it received the case back. If all else fails and you believe that the consulate or embassy was incorrect in rejecting your marriage case, you can refile. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Sep 07th, 2018 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters