QUESTION

My husbands on a married visa and i want to send him back to pakistan.

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2013 on Immigration - Alabama
More details to this question:
He doesn't treat me well. he abuses my son and got a very high temper always gets angry at little things. this is stressing me and having a bit affect on my son and now he does every single thing my husband does. hes going to apply for his definite stay next year and i don't want that to happen. i want him to go back to Pakistan and not get his definite stay
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
You cannot send him back to his home country, only the US government can do that.  If he is abusive, you should report the abuse to law enforcement.  If he is convicted of domestic violence, then that conviction may result in immigration officials placing him in removal proceedings. He can petition to remove the conditions on his permanent resident status without you if he can prove the marriage was entered into in good faith (i.e., not just to get him a green card).  You can't stop him from trying to get his permanent green card; however, if your marriage is not working out, you should consult someone knowledgeable about divorce.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2013 at 6:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters