QUESTION

My husbard was convicted of a felony and served time. Will he be deported if he applies to replace/renew his green card. Has been LPR 30 years.

Asked on Aug 10th, 2012 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
What should we do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Removal/deportation depends on a variety of factors.  Your husband should NOT apply to renew his I-551 (Green Card) without speaking with a lawyer first.  Your lawyer will need to review your husband's criminal record in detail before making a recommendation.  I would be glad to assist you further if you would like.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2012 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters