QUESTION

My I130 was approved for my Colombian wife, how long will it take to get the interview?

Asked on May 15th, 2012 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
The I130 was approved on May 9, 2012. Approximately how long will it take for her to get her interview and be able to move here with me?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Assuming that everything goes as it should, after the I-130 is approved, the file is transferred to the National Visa Center. From there is usually takes from 3 to 9 months before an interview is scheduled at the U.S. Consulate.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2012 at 9:17 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
The National Visa Center should be preparing the filing to then be sent for an interview at the consulate. It may be anywhere from 2 - 8 months.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2012 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
If your a US citizen, it will take about 6 months to a year.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2012 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse
Usually about 3-4 months after the I-130 approval to get the interview but it also greatly depends on how quickly you and she will submit the additional documentation to the National Visa Center (NVC) from whom you will shortly get an email with the requirements for payment of consular fees and the documentary evidence requirements.
Answered on May 31st, 2012 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Elkhalil Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You still have to process her immigrant visa application with its supporting documents at the national Visa center. The time of the process depends on who is handling the case.
Answered on May 31st, 2012 at 8:07 PM

Report Abuse
The approved I-130 must still be forwarded to and processed by the National Visa Center. Once all the required documents has been submitted to the NVC, she should get her interview about 2-3 months later.
Answered on May 31st, 2012 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Jackson, MI at Curtis & Curtis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Congratulations on the approval of your I-130. That's great news but the USCIS processing is really the easy part. The hard part of the process, and the part of the process where a majority of cases that are denied fail is ahead of you so it is important that you get this right or you'll be right back where you started or worse. The total amount of time it will take for the visa to be issued after USCIS approval of the I-130 depends on a number of factors including: 1.) How quickly you submit all of the required forms and supporting documentation to the National Visa Center; 2.) Whether there are delays at the NVC because what you submit is improper or incomplete; 3.) Current NVC processing times; 4.) Current wait times for an interview appointment at the processing post; 5.) Whether or not the consular officer requests additional evidence after the initial consular interview; 6.) Processing times to obtain certain required documents such as the police certificate which you will need to submit to the NVC; and 7.) The processing post's turn around time for producing and delivering the physical visa after approval. In general, with the cases that I handle, it normally takes about 3-4 weeks for the NVC to receive the approved I-130 from the USCIS. Once the NVC receives the approved I-130 they should send you some information that will include a fee bill for the visa and affidavit of support fees within 2-3 weeks. If you work diligently in providing all of the required documents and correct forms, NVC processing can normally be completed in 2-3 months. In some cases it takes less time and in some cases it takes more. After that, the time it takes to complete the process depends on how long of a wait there is for a visa interview appointment in Bogota. I have no idea what the current wait times are at this post and they are not published anywhere that I am aware of. When a new prospective client comes to me with an I-130 case for an immediate relative (where there is no waiting period for a visa number) I generally tell them that the total estimated processing time from the date of USCIS filing until the visa is issued is 10-12 months. USCIS processing is normally about 5-6 months which means from the point you are at in the processing now it could take an additional 5-6 months before the visa is actually issued. (If your case is not for an immediate relative there could be a significant additional delay while you wait for a visa number to become available. If you are a U.S. citizen then it is an immediate relative case and this is not an issue.) The only thing that you can do to impact this and improve the processing time is to make sure you submit all of the correct required supporting documents and forms the first time and that you do it as quickly as possible. There is no available expedited processing service or similar.
Answered on May 31st, 2012 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
It can take another 6 months or so. The timeframe is not consistent for everyone.
Answered on May 30th, 2012 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters