QUESTION

My I-485 adjustment of status was denied can I apply for an extension on my current visa (B2) while I appeal/reapply?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2020 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
My I-485 was denied - still waiting for notice in the mail with the reason for denial and options. I was thinking of applying for an extension (i-589) on my current visa in the interim because I run out of days on 29 April. Is this advisable until I know why I was denied and can either appeal or reapply
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You have a very short window to get a review. Was this a marriage case. If so do you suspect that the examiner determined that the marriage was fraudulent. If not it may be that you didn't bring the required documents to your interview. Have a free private phone conference with counsel. Counsel anywhere in the USA can represent you. 
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2020 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters