QUESTION

My i751 is denied, can I still live in the US if I marry a greencard holder?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2011 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
After this denial, if I marry a green card holder is there any way to stay in US? I first entered the US for my masters studies.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Verdin Law
Update Your Profile
This is complicated case, and you need to consult with an immigration lawyer to discuss all of the details. However, you do have a chance for success.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2011 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
It depends on the reason your I-751 removal of conditions was denied and if you are in removal proceedings. Generally the Service will deny the I-751 after they make a determination of marriage fraud. If so, your subsequent marriage will not help unless you overcome the previous determination. Did you timely file an appeal?
Answered on Jun 10th, 2011 at 9:45 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Newark, NJ
2 Awards
Maybe. You are going to be placed in removal proceedings. You need an immigration lawyer immediately.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2011 at 8:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters