QUESTION

my i94 expires last May 11,2020 filed extension 04/24&left 11/4/20 due to pandemic,it came back denied may2021,will that void my visa?

Asked on May 10th, 2021 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I was stuck and cannot fly due to pandemic, my I 94 expires May 11,2020. I filed extension April 24 after multiple attempts of trying to rebook my flight but was cancelled since most airports are closed. I came home last 11/4/2020 and my application was still pending during the time. Fast forward, I received a notice May 3 2021 that my application was denied . Will this situation cancel my visa and would no longer be allowed to enter US? Or since I left prior to.the decision I am still considered legal.and had not violated the visa policy?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Assuming that you requested another six months on your B-2 extension, you would have left within the time of your request, and should have no problem with your visa. In the future, you should of course comply with the purpose of the B-2 visa which is for you to visit the US and not to spend lengthy periods of time in this country and small amounts of time in your home country. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on May 29th, 2021 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters