QUESTION

My I-94 expires on Nov 14, 2014 and my visa extension is under process and waiting for decision. Is it legal to stay?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2014 on Immigration - Minnesota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Yes, you are in a period of authorized stay even after 11/14/2014 while you wait for the answer. Good Luck!
Answered on Oct 27th, 2014 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters