QUESTION

My i94 has D/S on it, but my F-1 student visa expired in 2015. My fiancée is filing a i-130 for me. Would it be a problem?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2023 on Immigration - Arizona
More details to this question:
My i94 has D/S on it, but my F-1 student visa expired in 2015. My fiancée is filing a i-130 for me. Would it be a problem?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
3 Awards
A U.S. Citizen or any individual with U.S. Green Card can petition for his or her "spouse" once married. Filing an I-130 when not married is not the way to go. Have a strategy session with an attorney who can walk you in detail through the process.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2023 at 6:46 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
A US Citizen fiancé can sponsor (after marriage) an immigrant here on a F visa for his/her green card, even if the I-94 or Visa has expired. You should work with an attorney so the case is processed smoothly. Some of us charge a reasonable flat rate fee to handle the case from start to finish. 
Answered on Sep 26th, 2023 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters