QUESTION

My I-94 has expired and I wanted to know what it is I can do to avoid deportation and also move forward into getting a green card.

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2014 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I came here from the U.S. when I was 14 and im currently 17. I really want to someday attend College Here in the U.S. and someday live the American Dream. I currently lived with my step mom because both my biological mom and dad passed away when I was little so I moved here so that I can have a guardian that can take care of me. I'm a Senior in Good standing. Good Grades and have never had to deal with law enforcement and im willing to do whatever it takes to get my green card so that I can attend College here in U.S. and go on to become a Doctor and continue with someday making my dream come true. So please Can you help me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hi. If your step-mom is a US citizen, she should be able to file your case for you. When did she marry your father? It appears you have not been here long enough for the current DACA/DREAM program. However, if they were married, she can file for you and I would be happy to help. 
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2014 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters