QUESTION

My I-94 will expire soon, can I stay in the US until I file my H1B?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2015 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Currently I'm in the USA nn B1/B2 visa. My employer is going to file h1b for me. My I-94 expires on 9th of May. Can you tell me how much time it will take for the process and procedure and can I stay in USA until my file process?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce A. Coane
That is very complicated. You will likely need to leave or file to extend the B-2. You will need to brainstorm and come up with strategy with a qualified immigration attorney.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2015 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters