QUESTION

My illegal husband works under a different name, so how would I go about that when talking to the lawyer to start the legal process?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2016 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your hmyour husband needs to fully disclose this information to an attorney. He also must discuss why he has used a different name as well as whether he also used a social security number issued to another person. It would also be important to know whether your husband ever completed any I-9s or other documentation that required his immigration status to be disclosed.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2016 at 5:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters