QUESTION

My immigration attorney lied to me in order to get my business. Then I acted on his advice and it has caused my wife & I provable financial hardship.

Asked on Jan 24th, 2018 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Three years ago we hired Lawrence Holmes to help my wife get her green card. He made it sound like our case would be easy and promised us that we had a 99% chance she would get her green card within 13 months. It has now been 3 years and still no visa. My wife is Iranian and now were in travel ban limbo. He basically deceived us to get our business. Once we hired him he immediately gave our case over to his paralegal and she constantly gave us bad or wrong advice causing our financial hardships. She couldn't help us and Holmes was hardly able to answer our questions and when he did they where practically one word answers with little accuracy or consideration. He even became arrogant at times. He acted like we wife wasn't worth his time and we paid him $2,500. He was wrong about several key issues about our case. He caused us undue financial and emotional hardships and we would like to sue him in order to become whole. I have all the emails and a hardship letter that explains it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Immigration is one of the legal categories that is flooded with lawyers and document preparers. What is your current immigration status? And are you still looking for a competent immigration attorney for your wife? It's a shame to see what extent attorneys go to earn a client business. Well, we are glad that we review the case first before taking money to ensure that we have the time and expertise on the subject matter. Anyhow, please reach out to my office and let us see what can be done regarding both your wife immigration case and attorney Lawrence Holmes.  Please keep in mind that not all lawyers are the same, therefore be very cautious as to which attorney or law firm you chose to work with. We are based in New York but my network of SMS ATTORNEYS does travel out of state for clients. If you would like to retain our services while on a limited budget, do let us know and we will try to do our best to offer payment plans option. Feel free to give us a call for a free consultation. Ahsan Syed answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and do not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship with SMS ATTORNEYS without a signed retainer. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 // Immigration Lawyer in New Jersey.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2018 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters