QUESTION

my immigration case status says in active review by immigration service officer what does that mean?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2013 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Active review by an immigration service officer means that the case is off the shelf and on someone's desk. How long it may take for the officer to actually finish the adjudication depends upon how many other active files the officer is working on. But it is always a hopeful sign when you learn that a file is in active review. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2013 at 8:52 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
That means an immigration officer, often a supervisor, is reviewing the case file together with the recommendation of the initial reviewing officer.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2013 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters