QUESTION

My immigration lawyer misspelled my middle name and my dads and my last name. In some cases it’s spelled good but can I use white out? He told me to.

Asked on Mar 27th, 2020 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
I was told to use white out but I am afraid of getting rejected on the forms. The mistakes are not huge it’s just a wrong letter or extra letters. Through the document it is ok on some. What can I do? Because some pages are signed by my dad and he’s not close by to me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
  Lawyers' offices do make mistakes although these appear to be errors that should have been caught. To the question of whether you can use white out, U.S.C.I.S. is mainly interested in having readable applications and petitions with correct information. In our experience, it does not reject readable applications or petitions with white outs. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2020 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters