QUESTION

My income is zero and my husband income is low.we file taxes jointly. My cousin will be my supporting sponsor.which form should we fill up?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2020 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
Which form for myself and my husband? Which form for my cousin (Co sponsor)?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
The financial affidavit of support forms are going to be changed commencing February 24th due to the new Trump public charge rules that take effect. The rules have been drastically tightened to prevent intending immigrants from being admitted whom the DHS considers would "likely become public charges." I suggest you work with counsel to maximize your chances of success. Counsel anywhere in the USA can represent you. Good luck. 
Answered on Feb 19th, 2020 at 3:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters