QUESTION

My Indian company is not letting me quit my job & threatening me, can I come to US & apply asylum based on this fact?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2015 on Immigration - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Hi, hope u r doing great. I am Ashish from India currently residing in India. I have an employment with an Indian company & I want to quit my job, but My company is not letting me do so & threatening me saying that they would not issue my relieving letter (which is a must requirement to do job in another company) until & unless I pay them the bond amount of $50,000 which is impossible for me to pay them. In a sense I feel I am being deprived of my fundamental right i.e. 'Right to work' & apparently I am treated slave, so my basic query is that based on this fact can I seek Asylum in USA, obviously I would apply after arriving to USA. Please help me & tell me if my case stands legitimate reason for applying asylum in United states
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
You would of course have to be in the US to apply for asylum. The US consuls will not give you a visa for that purpose. Based upon your fact situation, I do not believe that you have a promising case. Economic persecution even by the state has a very high standard before asylum can be granted. Your facts do not meet the standard in my opinion. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.      
Answered on Jan 13th, 2016 at 8:22 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
You would of course have to be in the US to apply for asylum. The US consuls will not give you a visa for that purpose. Based upon your fact situation, I do not believe that you have a promising case. Economic persecution even by the state has a very high standard before asylum can be granted. Your facts do not meet the standard in my opinion. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.      
Answered on Jan 13th, 2016 at 8:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters