QUESTION

My individual court hearing case about my immigration status(asylum) is next year August,is it still possible for me to change to another state?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2015 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
Your attorney shoud file a motion to change venue and see it it will be granted. If the witnesses are where you want it transferred and and there are other resons proving  that it is a more convenient forum there is a chance.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2015 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters