QUESTION

My J1 visa is shortened. Will this have an effect on my pending waiver request from DOS and USCIs?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2018 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
My sponsor shortened my J1 visa because I got married to a US Citizen. I am told to go home on December 27 this year. I have a pending waiver. Will this affect my waiver? Should I proceed with the AOS now that I am no longer on J1 visa? Or do I need to wait for the waiver before I file for AOS?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
Partner at IBF Law Group
1 Award
No because you had an application pending before it’s expiration 
Answered on Nov 21st, 2018 at 8:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters