QUESTION

My kids father was caught by immigration and I want to know if he has a chance at staying

Asked on Feb 09th, 2016 on Immigration - North Dakota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving El Paso, TX at Zermeño Law
Update Your Profile
Hello. Whether he has a chance at staying in the US depends on several factors, how he entered the US, is he married to a US citizen, are his kids US citizens at least 21 years of age, does he have any criminal history,etc.. ICE may exercise prosecutorial discretion to allow him to remain here even if there is no legal means to apply for him to stay here. Please contact me for a free consultation to see if his particular case warrants a good chance at staying here.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2016 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters