QUESTION

My lady whom I've known for 3 years is a resident of and lives in the Philippines and wants to visit the US. I'd like to get her some assistance.

Asked on Jan 08th, 2018 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
I'd like to assist my lady in a temporary, 30 days or less, visit to the US.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
She can apply for a visitor visa, but if her intent is to marry you then it would be advisable to petition her for a fiancé visa. If she enters the country and later gets married to you then the immigration officer may ask some tough questions about her preconceived intent. It’s best to let an immigration lawyer assist you both in this process. 
Answered on Jan 08th, 2018 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters