QUESTION

My lawyer field to file a brief Appeal.

Asked on Aug 15th, 2016 on Immigration - Arizona
More details to this question:
I was out on bond from immigration court and the prosecutors appeal to keep me in jail. Long story short my lawyer field to file a brief Appeal for me and now when she missed the deadline the BIA has approved the DHS request and revoked my bond. The lawyer admitted that the error or mistake was made on his part and he is doing anything to keep out. But my question is that what should I do and why is that my fault if he missed the deadline . I paid him and trusted him with my life and case and now just because of her reckless, cere less act I have to go back to jail. I am asking you can anyone please provide me with advise. I have sick parents to support back home without me they have no support. Please help me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is difficult to assess what can be done without actually reading the decision. It will depend upon whether the BIA remanded the case to the immigration judge for further consideration or directed your return to custody. If the matter was remanded, you may be able to submit additional information to overcome the grounds for reversal. You may also be able to speak with ICE about remaining out of custody. 
Answered on Aug 15th, 2016 at 3:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters