QUESTION

My lawyer filing divorce from my F1 husband , what options & how I can live in US after divorce ?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2020 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
From 5 Yrs living in US as F2 dependent , now going to file divorce from my F1 husband , since my parents are living in US I donโ€™t want to go back after maturity if divorce to my home country , what possible ways are at my disposal to live in USA ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
  Your fact situation does not give enough information for effective advice. Most options deal with change of nonimmigrant status, or eligibility for family-based or employment-based immigration. I suggest that you make an appointment with an immigration lawyer to go over your options.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2020 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters