QUESTION

My legal wife married me to get my British surname to enter the USA. She's lied, stolen from me and made my life hell

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2018 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I'm a British citizen. My legal wife is from Kazakhstan. She married me to gain my British surname to enter and start a new life in the USA with the intention of taking her mother to join her. She has been totally unreasonable, stolen my possessions, asked me for money on many occasions, avoided contact as well as over 1 page of reasons and evidence to prove that she married me to gain entry into the US. I've been really positive and done by absolute best to be civil towards her but she repeatedly is making my life hell. She thinks she is untouchable and safe against the law.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
You can file for divorce, and if you have not already filed for I130, AOS or marriage visa than you shouldn't do so as it will make you liable and responsible for her for the next 5 years. If you want you can also make her life miserable under the law in regards to immigration and etc. Feel free to give us a call for a free consultation. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 // Immigration Lawyer in MA.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2018 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters