QUESTION

My LPR mom petition for me as minor child but my birth certificate was late registered hope that wouldn't make things difficult or complicated?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2016 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Unfortunately, the late registration of your birth may call into question the mother-child relationship. You may be asked to produce additional evidence to establish the relationship such as family photographs, affidavit, religious records, or even DNA. You can read more about family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2016 at 3:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters